Who we are

Our website address is: https://revelfitclub.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy sets forth our privacy practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of different situations, including, but not limited to on our website, your mobile device, through email, in studio, through the mail, and/or over the telephone.
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect from you or about you to do one or more of the following:

  • To fulfill or meet the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask us a question or inquire about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a membership or other product or service, we will use that information to process your payment. When you enroll in a class or participate in an event, we may also save your information to facilitate communication about that event.
  • To contact you and to inform you about products, services, promotions, special offers, and/or events that may interest you.
    To inform you about products and services you have purchased from us such as providing you updates and information about classes you have enrolled in.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your app or website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, app, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our app or website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
    For research, analysis, and business development, including to develop and improve our website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • You have the right to request Revel Fit Club delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete your personal information from our records.


Revel Fit Club does not sell personal information and holds all personal information subject to appropriate safeguards. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, we encourage you to contact us directly.


ASSUMPTION OF RISK AND WAIVER OF LIABILITY
THERE ARE RISKS INHERENT IN ACCESSING AND USING THE SERVICES, INCLUDING LOSS, THEFT, BREACH, MISUSE, OR UNAUTHORIZED USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. YOU EXPRESSLY ASSUME THESE RISKS, WILL ACCESS AND USE THE SERVICES AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND WAIVE ANY AND ALL CLAIMS AGAINST REVEL FIT CLUB, AND ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS, RELATED TO SUCH ACCESS OR FOR ANY DAMAGE, LOSS, OR INJURY OF ANY KIND SUSTAINED BY YOU OR ANY PERSON ON YOUR MEMBERSHIP CAUSED AS A RESULT OF REVEL FIT CLUB’S NEGLIGENCE. THIS DOES NOT WAIVE CLAIMS RESULTING FROM GROSS NEGLIGENCE, WILLFUL MISCONDUCT, OR RECKLESS DISREGARD, UNLESS PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE PRIVACY LAW.
LIMIATAION OF LIABILITY IN NO EVENT WILL REVEL FIT CLUB AND ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PERSON FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE SERVICES, YOUR INABILITY TO USE OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE SERVICES, STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY RELATING TO THE SERVICES.


RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES

In the event a dispute arises between you and Revel Fit Club, our goal is to provide you with a neutral and cost-effective means of resolving the dispute quickly. Accordingly, you Revel Fit Club agree that any dispute, claim, case, or controversy (whether based in tort, contract, statute, regulation, ordinance, equity or any other legal theory) between us (whether arising out of or relating to past, present or future acts or omissions) shall be exclusively resolved by binding arbitration on an individual basis, rather than in court. Either party may initiate an arbitration proceeding, which will be conducted by a single neutral arbitrator.
Each party has a choice of initiating arbitration before either the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) or JAMS, which are both established alternative dispute resolution providers (“ADR Providers”). If neither AAA nor JAMS is available to arbitrate, we will agree to select an alternative ADR Provider to administer the arbitration in this Arbitration Agreement.
The arbitration will be conducted under the AAA Consumer Arbitration Rules (available at www.adr.org) or JAMS Streamlined Arbitration Rules and Procedures (available at www.jamsadr.com) (“Arbitration Rules”). The rules of the ADR Provider will govern all aspects of the arbitration, except to the extent such rules are in conflict with this Arbitration Agreement.
The arbitration hearing will be held at the ADR Provider’s location that is closest to Revel Fit Club. The location cannot be more than fifty (50) miles from Revel Fit Club’s San Diego location.
The arbitrator will decide the rights and liabilities, if any, of the parties, and the dispute will not be consolidated with any other matters or joined with any other cases or parties. The arbitrator will have the authority to grant motions dispositive of all or part of any Claim. The arbitrator will have the authority to award monetary damages, and to grant any non-monetary remedy or relief available to an individual under applicable law, the ADR Provider’s Rules, and this Arbitration Agreement. The arbitrator will issue a written award and reasoned statement of decision describing
the essential findings and conclusions on which the award is based, including the calculation of any damages awarded. The arbitrator has the same authority to award relief on an individual basis that a judge in a court of law would have. Any award will be subject to judicial confirmation or entry in any court having jurisdiction.
All aspects of the arbitration proceeding, including but not limited to the award of the arbitrator and compliance therewith, will be strictly confidential. The parties agree to maintain confidentiality unless otherwise required by law. This paragraph will not prevent a party from submitting to a court of law any information necessary to enforce this Arbitration Agreement or to enforce an arbitration award.


WAIVER AND SEVERABILITY

To the extent that a court of competent jurisdiction determines any part of the terms and conditions in this Agreement to be invalid or unenforceable, that part will be modified by the court solely to the extent necessary to cause that part to be enforceable, and the remainder of the Agreement will remain in full force and effect. Revel Fit Club’s failure to exercise or enforce a legal right, remedy or benefit which is contained in the Agreement or any applicable law does not constitute waiver of its right to do so later.
YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND VOLUNTARILY AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS USE AGREEMENT AND PRIVACY POLICY.